St. Thomas Olympic Day Two Mile Run Results

1. Shane DeGannes 10:56
2. Kasim Upchurch 12:03
3. Michael Sheehan 12:07
4. Brad Kappel 12:34
5. Antonio Maysonet 12:39
6. Reginald Beyers 13:00
7. Alexandra Gotting 13:06
8. Leon Hunt 13:17
9. Akil Petersen 13:31.4
10. Paul Anderson 13:31.5
11. Meredith Walling 13:33
12. Amoi Foerstel 14:12
13. Sydney Nick 14:24
14. Fay Hsu 14:56
15. Clinton Stapelton 15:30
16. Valerie Washington 15:42
17. Tiarra Kappel 15:50
18. Katie Tannenbaum 16:28
19. Tonia G- Stapelton 16:31
20. Ali Slimming 16:36
21. Aden Stapelton 16:49
22. Simone Francis 16:51
23. Marcus Blyden 17:10
24. Melissa King 17:29
25. Ajoni Stapelton 18:47
26. Jami Pfister 19:00
27. Ellis Wisehart 20:16
28. Lisa Wisehart 20:17
29. Shannel Reffell 22:20
30. Keturah Montonte 22:21
31. Alyson Monsanto 22:33
32. Brenda Walwyn 23:19
33. Barry Hurst 26:48
34. Stella Butler 27:58
35. Adrianne Baird 27:59
36. Andrew Capdrew 32:50
37. Joycelyn Monsanto 33:20
38. Eric Matthias 33:32
39. Allison O’Boyle 33:41
40. Sally Winters 33:42.1
41. Casey Payton 33:42.4

St. Croix Olympic Day Run “The Magic of the Mile”

Approximately 100 runners, walkers, volunteers, supporters representing Virgin Islands Olympic Committee membership showed up for the annual Olympic Month event which included:

6 minutes Per Mile Group
===== =================== === = =============== == ========== ======= =====
1 MALIQUE Smith 21 M V.I. Track/Field 4:43 4:43
2 RODNEY Griffin 20 M V.I. Track/Field 5:16 5:16
3 MIKAELA Smith 17 F V.I. Track/Field 5:19 5:19
4 STEPHEN Swanston 36 M V.I. Triathlon 5:28 5:28
5 MAKARI Mathew 15 M V.I. Track/Field 5:32 5:32
6 RANDLE Nielsen 51 M V.I. Track/Field 5:34 5:34
7 JELANI Willock 16 M V.I. Track/Field 5:42 5:42
8 NYAN Bansal 17 M V.I. Track/Field 5:43 5:43
9 ROBERT Vanterpool 27 M 5:54 5:54
10 MEGAN Lambert 38 F V.I. Swimming 6:19 6:19
11 GREGORY Gibson 17 M V.I. Swimming 6:35 6:35

7 minutes Per Mile Group
===== =================== === = =============== == ========== ======= =====
1 MICHELLE Smith 13 F V.I. Track/Field 5:49 5:49
2 DWIGHT Reaves 32 M V.I. Track/Field 6:32 6:32
3 MIKE Klein 54 M V.I. Track/Field 6:34 6:34
4 TROY Holloway 55 M V.I. Track/Field 6:37 6:37
5 AKYRA Joseph 12 F V.I. Track/Field 6:47 6:47
6 STEPHEN Gadziola 65 M 6:55 6:55
7 ROBIN Seila 36 F V.I. Cycling 7:28 7:28
8 KIERRA Lambert 12 F V.I. Swimming 7:36 7:36

10 minutes Per Mile Group
===== =================== === = =============== == ========== ======= =====
1 JAIDEM Comacho 15 M V.I. Swimming 6:35 6:35
2 MIREILLE Smith 49 F V.I. Track/Field 7:30 7:30
3 FAITH Eatman 7 F V.I. Track/Field 7:46 7:46
4 KATELYN Jones 9 F V.I. Track/Field 7:53 7:53
5 JENIQUA Weeks 10 F V.I. Track/Field 8:03 8:03
6 DOMINIQUE Willock 19 F V.I. Track/Field 8:21 8:21
7 MAYAH Russell 18 F V.i. Track/Field 8:30 8:30
8 MEGAN Lambert 38 F V.I. Triathlon 8:47 8:47
9 STEPHAN Swanston 36 M V.I. Triathlon 8:48 8:48
10 ROBIN Seila 36 F V.I. Cycling 8:54 8:54
11 KAT Brownsdon 47 F V.I. Triathlon 8:55 8:55
12 TROY Holloway 55 M V.I. Track/Field 8:57 8:57
13 TRAVIS Patrick 10 F V.I. Track/Field 10:28 10:28
14 ADIA Willock 18 F V.I. Track/Field 14:14 14:14
15 LOREAN Simmon 63 F 18:42 18:42

15 minutes Per Mile Group
===== =================== === = =============== == ========== ======= =====
1 LUIS Tores 11 M 8:36 8:36
2 NAYAN Bansal 17 M V.I. Track/Field 8:37 8:37
3 KIERRA Lambert 12 F V.I. Triathlon 9:02 9:02
4 MEGAN Lambert 38 M V.I. Triathlon 9:04 9:04
5 TROY Holloway 55 M V.I. Track/Field 9:49 9:49
6 ROBIN Seila 36 F V.i. Cycling 9:51 9:51
7 DWIGHT Reaves 32 M V/O/ Track/Field 10:50 10:50
8 MYKAL Piper 9 M V.I. Swimming 11:02 11:02
9 PATSY Guthrie 57 F 11:05 11:05
10 DEBY Babb 69 F V.I. Swimming 12:35 12:35
11 AARON Morales 78 M V.I. Cycling 12:48 12:48
12 B. Willock 50 M V.I. Track/Field 12:53 12:53
13 CHEAROLL Luby 59 M V.I. Track/Fiel 13:15 13:15
14 TAYLOR Babb 69 M V.I. Swimming 14:15 14:15
15 TEAGUE Gleason 9 M V.I. Swimming 14:25 14:25
16 KAIDEN Gleason 12 M V.I. Swimming 14:30 14:30
17 MASON Lambert 12 M V.I. Swimming 14:32 14:32
18 D. Babb 8 F V.I. Swimming 14:37 14:37
19 MALERIE Gleason 33 F V.I. Swimming 14:39 14:39
20 NATHALIE Piper 10 F 15:40 15:40
21 BEVA, Sage 44 M V.I. Cycling 16:10 16:10

20 minutes Per Mile Group
===== =================== === = =============== == ========== ======= =====
1 KEITH Smith 54 M V.I. Track/Field 11:36 11:36
2 NED Jacobs 67 M V.I. Track/Field 11:38 11:38
3 REY Lutz 65 M V.I. Track/Field 12:50 12:50
4 WILLIE Lewis 61 M V.I. Track/Field 13:01 13:01
5 RONALD Russell 65 M V.I. Track/Fie 13:29 13:29
6 GLENDA Raphael 52 F 13:30 13:30
7 FAUSTINA Aguste 46 F V.I. Track/Field 13:55 13:55
8 SHAMOI Fontnelle 6 F 14:13 14:13
9 ROYETTE Russell 60 F V.I. Track/Field 14:26 14:26
10 JANIS Valmond 60 F V.I. Track/Field 14:30 14:30
11 MATHEW Mays 20 M V.I. Swimming 15:02 15:02
12 WEBSTER BOZO 19 M V,I.Swimming 15:04 15:04
13 TEAGUR Gleason 9 M V.I. Swimming 15:59 15:59
14 MELANIE Gleason 33 F V.I. Swimming 16:00 16:00
15 HELEN Bender 56 F 16:28 16:28
16 TROY Holloway 55 M V.I. Track/Field 16:48 16:48
17 KAIDEN Gleason 12 M V.I. Swimming 16:50 16:50
18 KIERRA Lambert 12 F V.I. Swimming 16:51 16:51
19 JAIDEN Comacho 15 M V.I. Swimming 16:52 16:52
20 MASON Lambert 12 M V.I. Swimming 16:59 16:59
21 VICKY St. Ange 46 F V.I. Track/Field 17:20 17:20
22 JANICE Forde 50 F V.I. Track/Field 17:35 17:35
23 SAM Jones 37 M 17:54 17:54
24 ANETTE Sisson 48 F V.I. Track/Field 17:56 17:56
25 BRIAN Brady 31 M V.I. Swimming 18:04 18:04
26 NATAKE’ Kuipers 18 F V.I. Swimming 18:06 18:06
27 JAY Gleason 44 F V.I. Swimming 18:08 18:08
28 DAVID Morales 44 M V.I. Cycling 18:13 18:13
29 LEOCADO Comacho 48 M V.I. Swimming 18:17 18:17
30 LEANNA Comacho 13 M V.I. Swimming 18:18 18:18
31 AARON Morales 16 M V.I. Cycling 18:22 18:22

V.I. 3000m female National Championship
===== =================== === = =============== == ========== ======= =====
1 BRIDGET Klein 35 F Jolly Roger TC 10:59 5:54
2 RACHEL Conhoff 19 F Jolly Roger TC 12:07 6:30
3 KAT Brownsdon 47 F V.I. Triathlon 13:08 7:03
4 MEGAN Lambert 38 F V.I. Triathlon 13:26 7:13

2018 Olympic Day Runs

St. Thomas Run Results
2 Miles Magens Bay

1.       Kasim Upchurch15Male12:23
2.       Michael Motylinski42Male13:13
3.       Ky Odlum16Male14:11
4.       Akil Petersen33Male14:25
5.       Reginald Byers27Male16:10
6.       Valerie Washington24Female16:57
7.       Angel Morales65Male18:42
8.       Juan Talledo41Male20:14
9.       Tammy Walters54Female20:33
10.   Frank Odlum52Male20:43
11.   Leah Mandichak34Female20:45
12.   Alyson Monsanto7Female22:17
13.   Lindsay Barr13Female23:05
14.   Fairley Maltby12Female23:06
15.   Jhneil Jackson5Female26:26
16.   Carter Maltby15Female27:54
17.   Kyra Odlum16Female28:02
18.   Athneil Thomas49Male30:05
19.   Victoria Sperber12Female33:23
20.   Gabriella Brunt13Female33:25
21.   Joycelyn Monsanto63Female36:51

 

 

31st Olympic Day Run, St. Croix

In the tradition of focusing on the Olympic Movement, the St. Croix version of the Olympic Day Run  event, the 31st edition, saw a change of venue but a familiar format.  With the closing of the track, where the event was held the past several years, for construction and repairs, the move to the new Christiansted bypass was a bit challenging but lots of fun for at least sixty runners and walkers.  Five group levels (20 minute, 15 minute, 10 minute, 7 minute and 6 minute) ran the rolling out and back course with the start/finish overlooking the historic Christiansted National Historic Site.

6 min/mile group

The fastest of groups made up of no less than five Olympic federations including: Track and Field, Cycling, Sailing, Triathlon and Swimming was led by Malique Smith of the Track and Field Federation’s St. Croix Track Club and the Univ, of Arkansas Pine Bluff.  The pack including top junior, open and master runners made the turn around and half way with the experienced Smith positioning himself for the win.  He crossed the line in 4:55; Rodney Griffin also of SCTC and Unvi. APB edged out Michael Dizon Bauman of the V.I. Triathlon and V.I. Cycling Federations for second in 5:18 to 5:19.  Bridget Klein Track and Field and V.I. Track and Field was the fastest female of the day in 6:15; Mikaela Smith of the St. Croix Track Club/V.I. Track and Field and latest track and field Youth Olympian was second in 6:26; Rachel Conhoff Track and Field was third in 6:45.

Stephen Swanston V.I. Cyling Federation/V.I Triathlon Federation was the fourth male in 5:28; Randall Nielsen V.I. Track and Field Federation was fifth in 5:47; Valance Modeste SCTC V.I. Track and Field Federation was sixth in 6:02; Jael Shoy was seventh in 6:07; No 6 What’s Your Name was eighth in  6:13; Antonio Lewit St. Croix Dolphins/V.I. Swimming Federation was ninth in 7.06

Bridget Klein V.I. Track and Field Federation was the first female in 7:06; Mikaela Smith SCTC/V.I.Track and Field Federation was second in 6:26; Rachel Conhoff V.I. Track and Field Federation was third in 6:45.

7 min/mile group

Eleven year old Michelle Smith Track and Field and the St. Croix Track Club/V.I. Track and Field Federation led the seven minute milers to the finish as she held off Track and Field V.I. 50 mile champ Mike Klein for second in 6:31 for first female, Klein was the first male in 6:35; Troy Holloway V.I. Triathlon Federation was the second male in 6:53

Stefanie Matthew V.I. Track and Field Federation was the second female in 7:06; Robin Seila was third in 7:09; Kat Brownsdon V.I. Triathlon Federation was fourth in 7:11; Lauren Jones was fifth in 7:32

10 min/mile group

Mireille Smith and her husband Keith Track and Field and St. Croix Track Club coaches/officials/V.I. Track and Field Federation led this group with Mireille less than a half step ahead of Keith for first female and he the first male, both were timed in 7:39.

Ian Cuffy V.I. Track and Field Federation was the second male in 8:29; Tom Maloney was third in 8:37; Louis Torres was fourth in 10:26; Rey Lutz V.I. Track and Field Federation was fifth in 12:09

Roma Maloney was the second female in 7:47; Shannan Calhoun was third in 4:51; Josephine Calhoun Shooting Federation was fourth in 8:02; Kirsten Jones was fifth in 8:06; Jimiah John Baptiste SCTC/V.I. Track and Field Federation sixth in 8:22; Lauren Jones seventh in 8:29; Kia Katlyn Jones 8::36; Maria Maloney 8:37; Lu Joseph eighth in 14:19; Beth Joseph ninth in 14:21

15 min/mile group

Jaidan Soe Comacho of St. Croix Dolphins/V.I. Swimming led the field with a time of 7:06; Genevieve Whitaher  was the first female finisher in 9:56.

Amani Estrill St. Croix Dolphins/V.I. Swimming was the second male in 7:59; Luis Torres St. Croix Dolphins/V.I. Swimming was third in 8:49; Number 18 was fourth in 9:55; Ryan Smith was fifth in 10:55; Rey Lutz V.I. Track and Field was sixth in 13:22; Seft Andrews seventh in 14:00;

Kat Downsdon V.I. Triathlon was the second female in 9:57; Chancy Smith was third in 10:53; Patsy Guthrie was fourth in 11:10; Sasha Charlemagne was fifth in 12:15; Aurea Valez was sixth in 12:42; Chelesa Taylor V.I. Track and Field was seventh in 13:25; Erin Andrews was eighth I 14:01

20 min/mile group

11 year old Abriella Messier led the way in 10:31; Willie Lewis Mary’s Fancy Track Club/V.I. Track and Field Federation led males in 12:35

Rey Lutz V.I. Track and Field was the second male in 13:41; Ronald Russell V.I. Track and Field was third in 14:37

Larisha Primus was the second female in 11:24;  ? Sloan was third in in 12:01; Sophia Artich was fourth in 13:09; Barbara Knight was fifth in 14:30; Hazel Smith SCTC/V.I. Track and Field Federation was sixth in 14:32; Victoria ? was seventh in 14:37; Bianna Mathis was eighth in 14:38

Opti Regatta, St. Thomas

Top Three Sailors Overall, L to R: Justin Callahan, Mitchell Callahan, Stephan Baker, at the Awards Ceremony at the St. Thomas Yacht Club. Credit: Dean Barnes

The opportunity to learn, race and play with some of the best in the sport are qualities that make the International Optimist Regatta (IOR), a ‘must-do’ event for Optimist sailors and their families each year. This trio of events, which attracts 8- to 15-year-old junior sailors.

RESULTS

TOP 5 FINISHERS BY FLEET

RED FLEET

  1. Mitchell Callahan, USA (14)
  2. Justin Callahan, USA (21)
  3. Stephan Baker, USA (33)
  4. Mia Nicolosi, USVI (40)
  5. Rayne Duff, BVI (42)

 

BLUE FLEET

  1. Sebastian Spinelli-Sax, USA (140)
  2. Cort Snyder, USA (143)
  3. Jackson McAliley, USA (162)
  4. Katherine Majette, USVI (193)
  5. Jack Redmond, USA (236)

 

WHITE FLEET

  1. Tanner Krygsveld, USVI (166)
  2. Samara Walshe, USA (355)
  3. Griggs Diemar, USA (410)
  4. Charles Gilman Hackel, USA (481)
  5. Paolo Perino, PR (503)

 

GREEN FLEET

  1. Roger Casellas, PR (62)
  2. Sebastian Medina, PR (69)
  3. Jake Julien, USA (70)
  4. Gian Marco Piovanetti, PR (106)
  5. Owen Grainger, USA (130)

 

 

St. Thomas – Olympic Day Run

Results

Place          Name          Time

——————————————————–

  1. Ali Slinming 17:49
  2. Angel Morales 19:09
  3. Barb Michand 22:03
  4. Gloria Salas-Lindquist 24:22
  5. Miguel Quinones               25:37
  6. Sophia Aubin 26:44
  7. Aylson Monsanto 27:59
  8. Gus Slimming 27:03
  9. Casey Flowers 31:18
  10. Kathleen Muller                  31:20
  11. Amy Turkington 31:21
  12. Pat Bailey 34:22
  13. Joynelyn Monsanto 37:47
  14. Katie Tannenbaum 37:53
  15. William Flowers                 37:54
  16. Trent Kraychir 37:55
  17. Shamsie Slaughter 37:58
  18. Erie Matthais 39:05
  19. Margret Brandy 39:05
  20. Beverly Moses 43:28

Ride to the Rings Time Trial & Road Race, St. Croix

When: Saturday, June 10 & Sunday, June 11, 2017 at 7am
Location: TT Start/Finish: Union/Mt Washington, RR Start/Finish: Castaways in Solitude (St. Croix)
Who: Five categories: Elite, Expert, Sport, Masters, Women
Awards: trophies for top finisher in time trial; medals for top three in all five categories in road race; location primes.

Dominic Pugliese, who is officially on summer vacation from Good Hope Country Day School (CHCDS), dominated the Expert field in 30:56.  Mario Peters crossed the line with Pugliese but started in a position 2 minutes ahead of him, leaving Peters in second place in 32:56.  Norbert Prospere was third.

James Meyers reined over the Sport category with a 36:00 finish; Hubert Abraham was second and Yves Abraham was third.

VICF will continue its tribute to Olympic Month with the Ride to The Rings Road Race.  The Elite race will begin at 6:30 a.m. at Kaleidoscope; all other categories will begin at 7 a.m.  The event is free and open to the public.

Virgin Islands Cycling Federation Results of the Ride to the Rings Time Trial (held on Saturday, June 10. Distance: 20K)

Results

Elite

Stephen Swanton 30:57

Glenn Massiah 32:01

Sue Brown 33:27

David Morales 34:06

Mark Defour 34:16

Joey Swanson 35:22

Robin Seila 35:31

 

Expert

Dominic Pugliese 30:56

Mario Peters 32:56

Norbert Prospere 33:30

Jerry Remie 34:35

Ian Collins 35:00

Alvin Thomas 35:58

Jay Gleason 37:54

Laverne Fredericksen 39:23
Sport

James Meyers 36:00

Hubert Abraham 37:10

Yves Abraham 39:54

Angela Cherkis 49:59

 

2017 Olympic Month Activities

June 4th –  Beach Wrestling Demonstration, St. Thomas 
Time: 10 am
Location: Brewers Beach
Meet members of our Wrestling Federation and watch a demonstration about Beach Wrestling. After the demonstration, try some of the techniques under their instruction.
Contact: gabrielslaughter@gmail.com or call 340-690-8632
 
June 10th & 11th – Ride to the Rings Time Trial & Road Race, St. Croix
When: Saturday, June 10 & Sunday, June 11, 2017 at 7am
Location: TT Start/Finish: Union/Mt Washington, RR Start/Finish: Castaways in Solitude (St. Croix)
Who: Five categories: Elite, Expert, Sport, Masters, Women
Awards: trophies for top finisher in time trial; medals for top three in all five categories in road race; location primes.
Contact: vicfsecretary@gmail.com or call 340-332-6282
June 11th – Olympic Day Run, St. Thomas
Time: 7:30 am
Location: Magens Bay
Run, jog, walk 2 miles. Official Olympic Run t-shirts to the first 100 finishers!
June 12th – 18th – Opti Regatta, St. Thomas
Location: St. Thomas Yacht Club
The opportunity to learn, race and play with some of the best in the sport are qualities that make the International Optimist Regatta (IOR), a ‘must-do’ event for Optimist sailors and their families each year. This trio of events, which attracts 8- to 15-year-old junior sailors.
June 25th – Olympic Day Run, St. Croix
Time: 5 pm
Location: Christiansted Bypass Overlook
Run, jog, walk – Official Olympic Run t-shirts to the first 100 finishers!
Email wallacewilliams@msn.com or visit their webpage (http://virginislandspace.org/) for more information.

Olympic Month calendar

For many years we have celebrated Olympic Month

Olympic Day runs on St. Thomas and St. Croix. Recently, we have expanded our Olympic Month calendar to include more activities for you to get involved in.

All of our events are FREE!

June 11th

  1. St. Thomas Olympic Day Run – 7:30 am Magens Bay, St. Thomas. Run, jog, walk the flat 2 mile course then participate in our bare foot toga run on the beach. Official Olympic Run t-shirts to the first 75 to register. Bring your toga with you! More information here: ST. Thomas Olympic Day Run Photos

June 17th

  1. 19th International Optimist Regatta – St. Thomas Yacht Club, St. Thomas. Check out their webpage for more information.
  2. St. Croix Olympic Day Run – St. Croix Educational Complex Track. 5 pm. Run, jog, walk – Olympic Run t-shirts to the first 100 finishers! Email wallacewilliams@msn.com, visit their webpage  or click here for more information.

June 26th

  1. 9 am to 7 am Fort Frederik Beach, St. Croix. Volleyball teams 13 and up! For more information click here: Sand Slam Flyer

We look forward to your participation!