17th Children Run Christiansted “Live and In Color”

 

The start of the 17th Children Run Christiansted “Live and In Color”

With a total of 228 official finishers and over 50 unofficial participants, boys and girls 13 and under.  Number 99 Valence Modeste of the St. Croix Track Club successfully defended his title, took the lead early on and held it down King St. to the finish at the Scale House of the Christiansted National Historic Site, his time was 1 minute 23 seconds for the 530meter race. Mikaela Smith also of the St. Croix Track Club defended her title as well and finished first for females and second overall, her time was 1:31.

The youngest male in the race was 1 year old Omar Mutidi 5:42 and the youngest female was 1 year old Isabelle Smith with a time of 5:15.

Participants in the event had guest celebrated founder of the Last Poets…the father of rap, David Nelson as the honorary starter for the race. Participants also have a chance to win a prize by doing the online quiz about the history of the St. Croix Triathlon, the Children Run Christiansted and the Christiansted National Historic Site.

 

THE 17TH ANNUAL CHILDREN RUN CHRISTIANSTED

Sunday Market Square to Christiansted National Historic Site

530 Meters

CHRISTIANSTED, St. Croix, Virgin Islands May 1, 2015

Hosted by Christiansted Restaurant and Merchants Association and The National Park Service…Triathlon Jump-Up Organized by: The Virgin Islands Pace Runners

Sanctioned by: The Virgin Islands Track and Field Federation

 Place Div No.  Name                             City           St Age S Run

===== === ==== =============================== ============== == === = =======

1

1

99

VALANCE Modeste

St. Croix Trac

13

M

1:23

2

1

101

MIKAELA Smith

St. Croix Trac

13

F

1:31

3

2

297

JUSENIA Tuitt

Hounds & Foxes

13

F

1:39

4

1

96

MAKARI Mathew

St. Croix

11

M

1:40

5

2

25

ASHTON Patalidis

Good Hope Coun

13

M

1:41

6

2

91

NASH Ramsdell

St. Croix Trac

12

M

1:41

7

1

230

PAIGE Combie

Hounds & Foxes

12

F

1:43

8

3

264

MIKEY Dizon-Bauman

Good Hope Coun

11

M

1:49

9

2

100

MICHELLE Smith

St. Croix Trac

8

F

1:52

10

4

206

Masse Hatcher

St. Mary’s

8

M

1:53

11

5

7

REICE Richards

Good Hope Coun

10

M

1:54

12

3

84

JORDON Frederick

Free Will Bap

13

M

1:55

13

6

85

MASON Lambert

Good Hope Coun

8

M

1:56

14

3

43

T’ANNA Lake

Hounds & Foxes

10

F

1:57

15

4

58

GRACIE Sperber

Good Hope Coun

11

F

2:00

16

7

49

ZAHNIYAN Forde

Eulalie Rivera

10

M

2:01

17

8

9

RONEL Schjang

Good Hope Coun

9

M

2:03

18

5

37

KIARRA lambert

Good Hope Coun

8

F

2:03

19

9

45

LAKE Sanford

Good Hope Coun

12

M

2:04

20

10

208

DERANTE Larsen

 

8

M

2:06

21

3

46

OLIVIA Hanley

Good Hope Coun

13

F

2:06

22

11

44

TYLER Jones

AZ Academy

8

M

2:06

23

12

10

ETHAN Bourque

St. Croix

9

M

2:06

24

13

76

JAHNEIM Samuel

Eulalie Rivera

10

M

2:07

25

14

39

NATHAN Langley

Good Hope Coun

8

M

2:07

26

15

103

JACKSON Archambault

Good Hope Coun

8

M

2:08

27

6

262

J’NEOLISE Green

Hounds & Foxes

8

F

2:09

See full results at Virgin Islands Pace