Athletics Federation

The Virgin Islands Athletics Federation is the International Association of Athletic Federations affiliate for the Virgin Islands. It is the governing body for Track and Field, Road Running, Cross-Cross Country, Race Walking, Mountain Running and Masters Track and Field.

As the National Federation member of the Virgin Islands Olympic Committee, the Federation selects national teams for regional and international championships including: CARIFTA, CAC Youth, Junior and Senior Championships; NACAC Under 23, Senior, Cross-Country and Half-Marathon Championships; the IAAF World Youth, Junior, Cross-Country and Athletics Championships.

Juan Robles (in dark uniform) the top long distance road runner in the Virgin Islands and track coach at the St. Croix Central High School has been awarded a training grant for high altitude training in Colombia, South America for the summer. He joined some of his college teammates when he was a student/athlete at Turabo University in Puerto Rico at one of the Olympic Training Centers in Colombia situated at over 6,000 feet and ideal for long distance training.

The VITFF granted Juan a training grant for the purpose of both assisting with further developing his running capability and for making it possible for him to gain valuable technical and philosophical training in the theoretical and practical aspects of high altitude training for use in his capacity as a coach of distance and long distance runners (Juan received his IAAF Level I Coaching Certification last year).

While in Colombia, Juan was granted permission (a requirement of host country’s national track and field federation) of VITFF to compete in the Palmira Half-Marathon (at over 3,000 feet) where he ran the race in 1:13.41 for eighth overall and in his best time since he was a college runner and the best time for a V.I. runners in the past several years.   

Robles has won the V.I. Half-Marathon champion for the past five years.  His best time in the race was 1:14 when he was running for Turabo Univ. back in 2010.  His 1:13 is the best time run by a Virgin Islander since the days of George Jules, Calvin Dallas, Marlon Williams, Wallace Williams.  Danny Dickinson has the V.I. record for the half-marathon  run in the 90’s when he ran a 1:10 on a St. Croix Course.  The fastest half-marathon ever run in the Virgin Islands was 1:06 by Douglas Wakihuri in 1998 when V.I.Pace Runners organized the race from Beeston Hill to Fort Frederik to recognized the Emancipation of Enslaved Africans in the West Indies which took place at the finish line of the race.

The Virgin Islands Track and Field Federation announced today that Eduardo Garcia won the Southeastern Conference Championship in the 10,000 meters at Mississippi State University in Starkville, Mississippi recently. His time was 29:49.92. He is the first Virgin Islands long distance runner to win a major NCAA championship at the distance and the V.I. national record holder for the distance at 29:36.26.

Garcia made his debut as a V.I. National Track and Field Team Member in last year’s CAC Games in Vera Cruz, Mexico  and had the best ever V.I. performance by a Virgin Islander in the 10k with a strong fourth place finish behind the dominant Central Americans and just one spot out of the medals.  The junior at NCAA powerhouse the University of Florida impressed his coach Mike Holloway with his performance… “It’s an unbelievable accomplishment for Eddie (Garcia). You’re talking about a guy that really comes to work every day and does what we ask of him. But that was still a big surprise for everyone. Words can’t explain how proud I am of him…

On getting stronger as the race progressed:

“Garcia said “Our race plan was to keep myself in position the entire way. Also, we’ve been doing a lot of speed work, Jimmy (Clark) and I, so we both knew that if it came down to the finish then we’d be alright.”

 On the final two laps of the race:

“With just those couple of laps left, I was just trying to score as many points as I could for the Gators, you know? This is the SEC Championships and I just ran with my heart during the end of the race. It was just all heart.”

Garcia is the second V.I. Track and Field National Team member to excel at Univ. of Florida at the championship level joining Eddie Lovett 110m hurdles as SEC Conference Champion. He is gearing up for the NCAA Regional Championships coming up this weekend and ideally the NCAA Championships to follow.  His next competition for the Virgin Islands National Track and Field Team will be The Pan American Games in Toronto in July.

Wallace Williams, General Secretary VITFF on Garcia’s performance at Starkville…”the track in Starkville is good to the Virgin Islands.  Several years ago, I had the opportunity to see our Billy Bohlke run personal best there in the SEC Championships when he was a senior and top distance runner at LSU.  Eduardo is in fine company, only a few Florida Univ. distance runners have achieved what Eduardo did there, he can count himself among that group which includes the great Olympian and Florida Alum, Frank Shorter, among others.  We are happy for Eduardo, we are proud of him.”


The running of the 27th edition of The V.I.Pace Runners Paradise 5K gave local and visiting runners what they wanted, a tour of the toughest part of the run. 

leg in the 70.3 Half-Ironman and a chance to run with each other.  Juan Robles made a busy weekend of it as he took the lead from the start and never trailed and finished first with a time of 16:42. Billy Bohlke, doing it because he loves it, was second in 19:03; Tony Jolly was third in 19:46. 

The female race was much closer as St. Croix’s Rachel battled Claudia Beristan of Mexico for the title, Beristan held on to win over the St.Crox Track Club/Country Day Good Hope runner by a mere six seconds, 23:10 to 23:16. Stacy Menyez of Des Plains, Illinois was third in 27:35. 

The group of aproximately three dozen an international field saw the top ten males and females awarded race medals and race certificates. Each runner received a retro V.I.Pace Runners t-shirt. It included a contingent of Internation Triathlon Union officials on island to conduct a triathlon coaching course hosted by the Virgin Islands Triathlon Federation.

 

Place Name                Age S City            St Club       Time    Pace

===== =================== === = =============== == ========== ======= =====

 

1

JUAN Robles

26

M

St. Croix

 

16:42

5:24

2

BILLY Bohlke

30

M

St. Croix

 

19:03

6:09

3

TONY Jolly

43

M

 

 

19:46

6:23

4

RODRIGO Milazzo

42

M

Portugal

 

21:10

6:50

5

RANDALL Nielsen

42

M

St. Croix

 

22:02

7:07

6

ROBB Kulzynski

29

M

St. Croix

 

22:08

7:09

7

CLAUDIA Beristan

48

F

Mexico

 

23:10

7:29

8

RACHEL Connof

15

F

St. Croix

 

23:16

7:31

9

COLBY moran

13

M

St. Croix

 

23:23

7:33

10

TJ Vandehey

30

M

St. Croix

 

23:33

7:36

11

ADEN Stevens

16

M

St. Croix

 

23:36

7:37

12

HASANI Lynch

14

M

St. Croix

 

24:23

7:52

13

DREW Wall

34

M

St. Croix

 

24:31

7:55

14

ISAIH Stevens

14

M

St. Croix

 

24:57

8:03

15

MASON Lambert

8

M

St. Croix

 

25:21

8:11

16

KADEN Gleason

7

M

St. Croix

 

25:44

8:19

17

JAY Gleason

40

M

St. Croix

 

25:45

8:19

18

CHRISTOPHER Haug

31

M

St. Croix

 

27:29

8:52

19

JOSE FERINA Alfonso

54

M

Puerto Rico

 

27:31

8:53

20

STACY Menyez

27

F

Des Plains,

Ill

27:35

8:54

21

REGINA Stevens

40

F

St. Croix

 

27:42

8:57

22

JOHN Hourihan

59

M

St. Croix

 

29:04

9:23

23

MAYEH Russell

14

F

St. Croix

 

29:05

9:23

24

DENIS Honeychurch

68

M

 

 

30:46

9:56

25

NED Jacobs

63

M

St. Croix

 

32:21

10:27

26

KEVIN Moran

41

M

St. Croix

 

32:24

10:28

27 KARA Donnelly        36 F Cayman Islands                  35:02 11:19

28

ROSLYN Turner

62

F

St.

Croix

 

35:06

11:20

29

KIRRA Lambert

8

F

St.

Croix

 

37:28

12:06

30

MEGAN Lambert

33

F

St.

Croix

 

37:29

12:06

31

JAYDEN Lazama

9

M

St.

Croix

 

38:07

12:18

32 JENNIFER Sturm

31 F St. Croix

38:09

12:19

33 REY Lutz

62 M St. Croix

38:44

12:30

 

AWARD LIST FOR  RACE THE 27TH PARADISE 5K

Distance: 3.1 Miles...Rolling Course...

Segment of Ironman 70.3 Run Course April 30, 2015

The Buccaneer Resort Christiansted, St. Croix, Virgin Islands USA Organized by: The Virgin Islands Pace Runners

Sanctioned by: The Virgin Islands Track and Field Federation

 

********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K RACE ***********

 

1

JUAN Robles

26

St.

Croix

16:42

16:42

16:42

2

BILLY Bohlke

30

St.

Croix

19:03

19:03

19:03

3

TONY Jolly

43

 

 

19:46

19:46

19:46

4 RODRIGO Milazzo       42 Portugal                         21:10   21:10   21:10

5

RANDALL Nielsen

42

St.

Croix

22:02

22:02

22:02

6

ROBB Kulzynski

29

St.

Croix

22:08

22:08

22:08

7

COLBY moran

13

St.

Croix

23:23

23:23

23:23

8

TJ Vandehey

30

St.

Croix

23:33

23:33

23:33

9

ADEN Stevens

16

St.

Croix

23:36

23:36

23:36

10

HASANI Lynch

14

St.

Croix

24:23

24:23

24:23

11

DREW Wall

34

St.

Croix

24:31

24:31

24:31

12

ISAIH Stevens

14

St.

Croix

24:57

24:57

24:57

13

MASON Lambert

8

St.

Croix

25:21

25:21

25:21

14

KADEN Gleason

7

St.

Croix

25:44

25:44

25:44

15

JAY Gleason

40

St.

Croix

25:45

25:45

25:45

16

CHRISTOPHER Haug

31

St.

Croix

27:29

27:29

27:29

17 JOSE FERINA Alfonso   54 Puerto Rico                      27:31   27:31   27:31

18

JOHN Hourihan

59

St.

Croix

29:04

29:04

29:04

19

DENIS Honeychurch

68

 

 

30:46

30:46

30:46

20

NED Jacobs

63

St.

Croix

32:21

32:21

32:21

21

KEVIN Moran

41

St.

Croix

32:24

32:24

32:24

22

JAYDEN Lazama

9

St.

Croix

38:07

38:07

38:07

23

REY Lutz

62

St.

Croix

38:44

38:44

38:44

********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K RACE ***********

1 CLAUDIA Beristan      48 Mexico                           23:10   23:10   23:10

 

2

RACHEL Connof

15

St.

Croix

 

23:16

23:16

23:16

3

STACY Menyez

27

Des

Plains,

Ill

27:35

27:35

27:35

4

REGINA Stevens

40

St.

Croix

 

27:42

27:42

27:42

5

MAYEH Russell

14

St.

Croix

 

29:05

29:05

29:05

6  KARA Donnelly         36 Cayman Islands                   35:02   35:02   35:02

7  ROSLYN Turner         62 St. Croix                        35:06   35:06   35:06

8  KIRRA Lambert          8 St. Croix                        37:28   37:28   37:28

9  MEGAN Lambert         33 St. Croix                        37:29   37:29   37:29

10  JENNIFER Sturm        31 St. Croix                        38:09   38:09   38:09 MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 9

1      15 MASON Lambert          25:21   8 St. Croix                25:21 25:21

2      16 KADEN Gleason          25:44   7 St. Croix                25:44 25:44

3      31 JAYDEN Lazama          38:07   9 St. Croix                38:07 38:07

FEMALE AGE GROUP:   1 - 9

1    29 KIRRA Lambert          37:28   8 St. Croix                37:28 37:28

FEMALE AGE GROUP:   10 - 19

1     8 RACHEL Connof          23:16  15 St. Croix                23:16 23:16

 

 

2

MALE AGE

23 MAYEH Russell GROUP:  10 - 19

29:05

14

St.

Croix

29:05

29:05

1

9

COLBY moran

23:23

13

St.

Croix

23:23

23:23

2

11

ADEN Stevens

23:36

16

St.

Croix

23:36

23:36

3

12

HASANI Lynch

24:23

14

St.

Croix

24:23

24:23

4

14

ISAIH Stevens

24:57

14

St.

Croix

24:57

24:57

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29

1    20 STACY Menyez

MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29

1     1 JUAN Robles

27:35

 

16:42

27

 

26

Des Plains, Ill

 

St. Croix

27:35

 

16:42

27:35

 

16:42

2     6 ROBB Kulzynski FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

1    27 KARA Donnelly

22:08

 

35:02

29

 

36

St. Croix

 

Cayman Islands

22:08

 

35:02

22:08

 

35:02

2    30 MEGAN Lambert

37:29

33

St. Croix

37:29

37:29

3    32 JENNIFER Sturm

38:09

31

St. Croix

38:09

38:09

MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

1

2 BILLY Bohlke

 

19:03

30

St.

Croix

19:03

19:03

2

10 TJ Vandehey

 

23:33

30

St.

Croix

23:33

23:33

3

13 DREW Wall

 

24:31

34

St.

Croix

24:31

24:31

4

FEMALE

18 CHRISTOPHER AGE GROUP:  40 -

Haug 49

27:29

31

St.

Croix

27:29

27:29

1

7 CLAUDIA Beristan

23:10

48

Mexico

23:10

23:10

2

MALE AGE 1

21 REGINA Stevens GROUP:  40 - 49

3 TONY Jolly

27:42

 

19:46

40

 

43

St. Croix

27:42

 

19:46

27:42

 

19:46

2

4 RODRIGO Milazzo

21:10

42

Portugal

21:10

21:10

3

5 RANDALL Nielsen

22:02

42

St. Croix

22:02

22:02

4

17 JAY Gleason

25:45

40

St. Croix

25:45

25:45

5

26 KEVIN Moran

32:24

41

St. Croix

32:24

32:24

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

MALE AGE

1

GROUP:

19 JOSE

50 - 59

FERINA Alfonso

 

27:31

 

54

 

Puerto Rico

 

27:31

 

27:31

2

22 JOHN

Hourihan

29:04

59

St. Croix

29:04

29:04

                       

FEMALE AGE GROUP:   60 - 99

1    28 ROSLYN Turner          35:06  62 St. Croix                35:06 35:06

MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 99

 

1

24

DENIS Honeychurch

30:46

68

 

 

30:46

30:46

2

25

NED Jacobs

32:21

63

St.

Croix

32:21

32:21

3

33

REY Lutz

38:44

62

St.

Croix

38:44

38:44

 

The start of the 17th Children Run Christiansted “Live and In Color”

With a total of 228 official finishers and over 50 unofficial participants, boys and girls 13 and under.  Number 99 Valence Modeste of the St. Croix Track Club successfully defended his title, took the lead early on and held it down King St. to the finish at the Scale House of the Christiansted National Historic Site, his time was 1 minute 23 seconds for the 530meter race. Mikaela Smith also of the St. Croix Track Club defended her title as well and finished first for females and second overall, her time was 1:31.

The youngest male in the race was 1 year old Omar Mutidi 5:42 and the youngest female was 1 year old Isabelle Smith with a time of 5:15.

Participants in the event had guest celebrated founder of the Last Poets…the father of rap, David Nelson as the honorary starter for the race. Participants also have a chance to win a prize by doing the online quiz about the history of the St. Croix Triathlon, the Children Run Christiansted and the Christiansted National Historic Site.

 

THE 17TH ANNUAL CHILDREN RUN CHRISTIANSTED

Sunday Market Square to Christiansted National Historic Site

530 Meters

CHRISTIANSTED, St. Croix, Virgin Islands May 1, 2015

Hosted by Christiansted Restaurant and Merchants Association and The National Park Service...Triathlon Jump-Up Organized by: The Virgin Islands Pace Runners

Sanctioned by: The Virgin Islands Track and Field Federation

 Place Div No.  Name                             City           St Age S Run

===== === ==== =============================== ============== == === = =======

1

1

99

VALANCE Modeste

St. Croix Trac

13

M

1:23

2

1

101

MIKAELA Smith

St. Croix Trac

13

F

1:31

3

2

297

JUSENIA Tuitt

Hounds & Foxes

13

F

1:39

4

1

96

MAKARI Mathew

St. Croix

11

M

1:40

5

2

25

ASHTON Patalidis

Good Hope Coun

13

M

1:41

6

2

91

NASH Ramsdell

St. Croix Trac

12

M

1:41

7

1

230

PAIGE Combie

Hounds & Foxes

12

F

1:43

8

3

264

MIKEY Dizon-Bauman

Good Hope Coun

11

M

1:49

9

2

100

MICHELLE Smith

St. Croix Trac

8

F

1:52

10

4

206

Masse Hatcher

St. Mary's

8

M

1:53

11

5

7

REICE Richards

Good Hope Coun

10

M

1:54

12

3

84

JORDON Frederick

Free Will Bap

13

M

1:55

13

6

85

MASON Lambert

Good Hope Coun

8

M

1:56

14

3

43

T'ANNA Lake

Hounds & Foxes

10

F

1:57

15

4

58

GRACIE Sperber

Good Hope Coun

11

F

2:00

16

7

49

ZAHNIYAN Forde

Eulalie Rivera

10

M

2:01

17

8

9

RONEL Schjang

Good Hope Coun

9

M

2:03

18

5

37

KIARRA lambert

Good Hope Coun

8

F

2:03

19

9

45

LAKE Sanford

Good Hope Coun

12

M

2:04

20

10

208

DERANTE Larsen

 

8

M

2:06

21

3

46

OLIVIA Hanley

Good Hope Coun

13

F

2:06

22

11

44

TYLER Jones

AZ Academy

8

M

2:06

23

12

10

ETHAN Bourque

St. Croix

9

M

2:06

24

13

76

JAHNEIM Samuel

Eulalie Rivera

10

M

2:07

25

14

39

NATHAN Langley

Good Hope Coun

8

M

2:07

26

15

103

JACKSON Archambault

Good Hope Coun

8

M

2:08

27

6

262

J'NEOLISE Green

Hounds & Foxes

8

F

2:09

See full results at Virgin Islands Pace

The Virgin Islands Track and Field Federation invites coaches/others to enroll in the IAAF Level I Coach Course to be held in St. Thomas July 10-19, 2014.  The New CECS Course offers Practical; Kids’ Track and Field Theory; General Coaching Theory and Specific Theory and Practical and Written Exam at the conclusion (this is the introductory course, you do not have to be a coach to take this course).

NOTE: The requirements for the 10 day course includes:

1] There is no charge to you for this course, you are however, required to register with VITFF for the 2014, pay the annual $25 registration fee and sign the VITFF Code of Conduct. This will enable the distribution of your materials for the course in a timely manner and establish the formal channel of communication with you.

2] Be a minimum of 18 years of age

3] Have a minimum of a completed primary school education

4] Have interest in track and field

5] Be physically fit and able to learn to demonstrate all track and field events

6] Be willing to actively involve yourself as a qualified coach and to assist the IAAF Member Federation (The Virgin Islands Track and Field Federation) in the development of track and field.

7] Be able to speak and read English sufficiently well to sit a written and practical examination

8] Be available throughout the duration of the course (minimum 10 days, 8am to 5pm).

To register logon to: http://virginislandstrackandfield.org

If you are interested in taking this course please contact:

Dale Joseph: 340-474-6077

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The Virgin Islands Track and Field Federation announced today that thanks to a grant from the Virgin Islands Olympic Committee, the Virgin Islands will accept an invitation to compete in the XXXXII CARIFTA Junior Track and Field Championships to be held Easter weekend in Nashau, Bahamas.  CARIFTA is considered to be one of the most competitive junior track and field championships in the world, particularly for the sprints, as it has produced many of the world champions and Olympic medalist up to the day. 

The Virgin Islands has had several medalists at CARIFTA including: Iyeachia Petrus, Flora Hyacinth, Sanny Eugene, Adrian Durant, Aneicia Williams, Juan Robles, Allison Peter, James Fleming, Leslie Murray among others.  CARIFTA started in 1972 in Barbados and the Virgin Islands  first competed in 1973 and has competed in all but three years.

The 2013 team will be one of the youngest and the largest in memory with a total of 18 male and females selected from those eligible to compete in age groups under 20 and under 17. Most of these athletes will be competing in CARIFTA for the first time and some will have the opportunity to qualify for the IAAF World Youth Championships to be held in Russia later in the year. 

Under 17 Girls:
Quashira McIntosh 100m, 200m, relays; Nia Jack 100m, relays; Britney Sage 200m, relays; Ranesia Mattew 400m, relays; Krystahl Gordon Triple Jump, relays; Layla Browne Shot Put, Discus, Javelin

Under 17 Boys:
Nyhne Daniel 100m, relays; Eugene Kohun 100m, 200m, relays; Emari Mills 200m, relays; Malique Smith; 400m, 800m, relays; Avery Joseph Shot Put, Discus, Javelin

Under 20 Girls:
Alile Browne 100m, 200m, relays; Kayla King 100m, 200m, relays; Keshema Fleming 400m, relays; Karen Dascent 400m, relays

Under 20 Boys:
Jared Hanley 100m, 200m; Malachi Bostic-Wattley 100m, 200m; Bradley Carbon Discus, Shot Put, Javelin

Coaches:
Keith Smith, Head Coach
Ileta Potter, National Coach

Mireille Smith, Team Leader

Notes:

St. Croix CARIFTA Team members should contact Keith Smith National Coach for practice schedule at 340-277-1123 or 340-778-2036

St. Thomas CARIFTA Team members should contact Ileta Potter Coach for practice schedule at: 340 514 8509 or 340 777 9256

All athletes (including those off-island) and coaches should contact Mireille Smith, Team Leader for travel information and uniform issue at: 340-422-1123

To become eligible for a V.I. National Track and Field Team and for more information logon to: http://virginislandstrackandfield.org email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Eddie Lovett, a junior at the University of Florida is in the ranks of all-time great Virgin Islands track and field athletes (pending).  On Saturday he won the NCAA National Indoor Championship 60m Hurdles with a time of 7.50 ranking him at number two on the IAAF World Ranking.  His performance adds to his career honors including: four-time NCAA All-America, two-time Southeastern Conference 60m hurdles champion, SEC Men’s Indoor Freshman Track and Field Runner of the year, 2011 First Team All-SEC (Indoors and outdoors), All-SEC (First Team Indoors, Second Team outdoors).

            In his short career, Lovett gained fame as a high school track star in Florida and the winning the 2010 state championship in the 110m hurdles and became the   state record holder in the event. His 2010 time in the event was the fastest in the USA, the fastest in Florida high school history.  As a freshman he won the Pan Am Junior Championship in the event and set a record of 13.14, breaking the previous record by an astonishing .30 seconds!  He was the youngest competition in the USA Olympic Trials in 2012 advancing to the semi-finals. 

            Lovett is now fourth all-time in collegiate history and brings home Florida’s first 60-meter hurdle title in program history. It’s the second hurdle crown in Florida school history, as Earl Diamond won the 55-meter hurdles at the 1989 NCAA Indoor Championships.

            “Eddie is the kind of guy where he could have a perfect start and still say it wasn’t,” Florida Coach Mike Holloway commented. “ What I’ll tell you is watching his transformation…it’s always great when you can break that ice and watch him come around. He broke our school record, he’s one of the top five guys in the history of the event, the NCAA meet record holder and he’s been focused like this since August when he started. I’m extremely proud of him.”

            “I felt pretty good,” Lovett said. “Yesterday, I just wanted to work on my start. I made it up in between the hurdles, and I did the same today. It wasn’t the best start like I wanted, but I made it up at the end. I’m just happy. If I got my steps and technique right, it would all fall into place.”

Note:

1] Eddie Lovitt is the son of St. Croix’s Edward Williams (deceased), former Minor League Baseball player.

2] Lovett has applied for a transfer of his eligibility from the USA to the Virgin Islands and plans to represent the Virgin Islands in international competition including: The IAAF World Championships, The CAC Games, The Pan American Games and the Olympic Games.

3] Lovett joins David Walters in the ranks of 2013 college championships (Walters won the NAIA 60m title last week.

The Virgin Islands Track and Field Federation announced today that the annual Veterans Day 5K/Virgin Islands Cross-Country Championships will be held on Saturday November 3 on the University of the Virgin Islands St. Croix campus.

The championships is the final cross-country event for the year, it is open to all runners, clubs and schools.  The top runners in the Territory are expected to compete for the title Virgin Islands National Champion in categories from youth to master.  Each island district has held cross-country events for the schools and open runners in October.  In St. Thomas STAR (St.Thomas Association of Road Runners) has organized events on the UVI St. Thomas campus with an average of over 200 runners per week contesting the races.  In St. Croix an equal number of runners have been competing in the 4-H/V.I.Pace Runners Cross-Country Series hosted by the Cooperative Extension Service 4-H Program and organized by The Virgin Islands Pace Runners and The St. Croix Track Club.

The races are expected to be competitive as STAR is sponsoring runners from St. Thomas as is Cheetahs Track Club for this weekend’s event.  In St. Croix The St. Croix Track Club will be well represented, other clubs including Hounds & Foxes Track Club and V.I.Pace Runners will also compete.

Notes:

1] Categories contested included: Boys and Girls under 10; Boys and Girls under 14; Boys and Girls under 16; Male and Female under 20; Male and Female Open (20 and over) Male and Female Masters (40 and over).  Entry is open to all runners, no affiliation required.

2] Distances: Boys and Girls under 10 1 mile; Boys and Girls under 16 2 miles; Boys and Girls under 14 2 miles; Male and Female Under 20, Open, Masters 5K (3.1 Miles)

3] Order of events: 9am Girls 1mile; followed by Boys 1mile; Boys and Girls Under 16/Under 14 2mile; Male and Female under 20, Open, Masters

3] Athletes eligible for V.I. National Cross-Country Team will be considered for selection (based on level of performances) to the V.I. National NACAC Cross-Country Championships Team to be held Jamaica in January.

For information contact: V.I.Pace Runners 340-643-2557 logon to: http://virginislandspace.org

Page 1 of 2

Contact Information

President - Ronald Russell
Secretary General - Wallace Williams

Did you know?

Virgin Islander Sugar Ray Seales won a Gold in Boxing at the 1972 Summer Olympics (competing for the USA).

Newsletter Signup

Follow the Virgin Islands Olympic Movement. It is FREE and Informative.

Subscribe in a reader Facebook page Follow me

Follow Us