Athletics Federation

The Virgin Islands Athletics Federation is the International Association of Athletic Federations affiliate for the Virgin Islands. It is the governing body for Track and Field, Road Running, Cross-Cross Country, Race Walking, Mountain Running and Masters Track and Field.

As the National Federation member of the Virgin Islands Olympic Committee, the Federation selects national teams for regional and international championships including: CARIFTA, CAC Youth, Junior and Senior Championships; NACAC Under 23, Senior, Cross-Country and Half-Marathon Championships; the IAAF World Youth, Junior, Cross-Country and Athletics Championships.


The running of the 27th edition of The V.I.Pace Runners Paradise 5K gave local and visiting runners what they wanted, a tour of the toughest part of the run. 

leg in the 70.3 Half-Ironman and a chance to run with each other.  Juan Robles made a busy weekend of it as he took the lead from the start and never trailed and finished first with a time of 16:42. Billy Bohlke, doing it because he loves it, was second in 19:03; Tony Jolly was third in 19:46. 

The female race was much closer as St. Croix’s Rachel battled Claudia Beristan of Mexico for the title, Beristan held on to win over the St.Crox Track Club/Country Day Good Hope runner by a mere six seconds, 23:10 to 23:16. Stacy Menyez of Des Plains, Illinois was third in 27:35. 

The group of aproximately three dozen an international field saw the top ten males and females awarded race medals and race certificates. Each runner received a retro V.I.Pace Runners t-shirt. It included a contingent of Internation Triathlon Union officials on island to conduct a triathlon coaching course hosted by the Virgin Islands Triathlon Federation.

 

Place Name                Age S City            St Club       Time    Pace

===== =================== === = =============== == ========== ======= =====

 

1

JUAN Robles

26

M

St. Croix

 

16:42

5:24

2

BILLY Bohlke

30

M

St. Croix

 

19:03

6:09

3

TONY Jolly

43

M

 

 

19:46

6:23

4

RODRIGO Milazzo

42

M

Portugal

 

21:10

6:50

5

RANDALL Nielsen

42

M

St. Croix

 

22:02

7:07

6

ROBB Kulzynski

29

M

St. Croix

 

22:08

7:09

7

CLAUDIA Beristan

48

F

Mexico

 

23:10

7:29

8

RACHEL Connof

15

F

St. Croix

 

23:16

7:31

9

COLBY moran

13

M

St. Croix

 

23:23

7:33

10

TJ Vandehey

30

M

St. Croix

 

23:33

7:36

11

ADEN Stevens

16

M

St. Croix

 

23:36

7:37

12

HASANI Lynch

14

M

St. Croix

 

24:23

7:52

13

DREW Wall

34

M

St. Croix

 

24:31

7:55

14

ISAIH Stevens

14

M

St. Croix

 

24:57

8:03

15

MASON Lambert

8

M

St. Croix

 

25:21

8:11

16

KADEN Gleason

7

M

St. Croix

 

25:44

8:19

17

JAY Gleason

40

M

St. Croix

 

25:45

8:19

18

CHRISTOPHER Haug

31

M

St. Croix

 

27:29

8:52

19

JOSE FERINA Alfonso

54

M

Puerto Rico

 

27:31

8:53

20

STACY Menyez

27

F

Des Plains,

Ill

27:35

8:54

21

REGINA Stevens

40

F

St. Croix

 

27:42

8:57

22

JOHN Hourihan

59

M

St. Croix

 

29:04

9:23

23

MAYEH Russell

14

F

St. Croix

 

29:05

9:23

24

DENIS Honeychurch

68

M

 

 

30:46

9:56

25

NED Jacobs

63

M

St. Croix

 

32:21

10:27

26

KEVIN Moran

41

M

St. Croix

 

32:24

10:28

27 KARA Donnelly        36 F Cayman Islands                  35:02 11:19

28

ROSLYN Turner

62

F

St.

Croix

 

35:06

11:20

29

KIRRA Lambert

8

F

St.

Croix

 

37:28

12:06

30

MEGAN Lambert

33

F

St.

Croix

 

37:29

12:06

31

JAYDEN Lazama

9

M

St.

Croix

 

38:07

12:18

32 JENNIFER Sturm

31 F St. Croix

38:09

12:19

33 REY Lutz

62 M St. Croix

38:44

12:30

 

AWARD LIST FOR  RACE THE 27TH PARADISE 5K

Distance: 3.1 Miles...Rolling Course...

Segment of Ironman 70.3 Run Course April 30, 2015

The Buccaneer Resort Christiansted, St. Croix, Virgin Islands USA Organized by: The Virgin Islands Pace Runners

Sanctioned by: The Virgin Islands Track and Field Federation

 

********** MALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K RACE ***********

 

1

JUAN Robles

26

St.

Croix

16:42

16:42

16:42

2

BILLY Bohlke

30

St.

Croix

19:03

19:03

19:03

3

TONY Jolly

43

 

 

19:46

19:46

19:46

4 RODRIGO Milazzo       42 Portugal                         21:10   21:10   21:10

5

RANDALL Nielsen

42

St.

Croix

22:02

22:02

22:02

6

ROBB Kulzynski

29

St.

Croix

22:08

22:08

22:08

7

COLBY moran

13

St.

Croix

23:23

23:23

23:23

8

TJ Vandehey

30

St.

Croix

23:33

23:33

23:33

9

ADEN Stevens

16

St.

Croix

23:36

23:36

23:36

10

HASANI Lynch

14

St.

Croix

24:23

24:23

24:23

11

DREW Wall

34

St.

Croix

24:31

24:31

24:31

12

ISAIH Stevens

14

St.

Croix

24:57

24:57

24:57

13

MASON Lambert

8

St.

Croix

25:21

25:21

25:21

14

KADEN Gleason

7

St.

Croix

25:44

25:44

25:44

15

JAY Gleason

40

St.

Croix

25:45

25:45

25:45

16

CHRISTOPHER Haug

31

St.

Croix

27:29

27:29

27:29

17 JOSE FERINA Alfonso   54 Puerto Rico                      27:31   27:31   27:31

18

JOHN Hourihan

59

St.

Croix

29:04

29:04

29:04

19

DENIS Honeychurch

68

 

 

30:46

30:46

30:46

20

NED Jacobs

63

St.

Croix

32:21

32:21

32:21

21

KEVIN Moran

41

St.

Croix

32:24

32:24

32:24

22

JAYDEN Lazama

9

St.

Croix

38:07

38:07

38:07

23

REY Lutz

62

St.

Croix

38:44

38:44

38:44

********** FEMALE OVERALL RESULTS FOR 5K RACE ***********

1 CLAUDIA Beristan      48 Mexico                           23:10   23:10   23:10

 

2

RACHEL Connof

15

St.

Croix

 

23:16

23:16

23:16

3

STACY Menyez

27

Des

Plains,

Ill

27:35

27:35

27:35

4

REGINA Stevens

40

St.

Croix

 

27:42

27:42

27:42

5

MAYEH Russell

14

St.

Croix

 

29:05

29:05

29:05

6  KARA Donnelly         36 Cayman Islands                   35:02   35:02   35:02

7  ROSLYN Turner         62 St. Croix                        35:06   35:06   35:06

8  KIRRA Lambert          8 St. Croix                        37:28   37:28   37:28

9  MEGAN Lambert         33 St. Croix                        37:29   37:29   37:29

10  JENNIFER Sturm        31 St. Croix                        38:09   38:09   38:09 MALE AGE GROUP: 1 - 9

1      15 MASON Lambert          25:21   8 St. Croix                25:21 25:21

2      16 KADEN Gleason          25:44   7 St. Croix                25:44 25:44

3      31 JAYDEN Lazama          38:07   9 St. Croix                38:07 38:07

FEMALE AGE GROUP:   1 - 9

1    29 KIRRA Lambert          37:28   8 St. Croix                37:28 37:28

FEMALE AGE GROUP:   10 - 19

1     8 RACHEL Connof          23:16  15 St. Croix                23:16 23:16

 

 

2

MALE AGE

23 MAYEH Russell GROUP:  10 - 19

29:05

14

St.

Croix

29:05

29:05

1

9

COLBY moran

23:23

13

St.

Croix

23:23

23:23

2

11

ADEN Stevens

23:36

16

St.

Croix

23:36

23:36

3

12

HASANI Lynch

24:23

14

St.

Croix

24:23

24:23

4

14

ISAIH Stevens

24:57

14

St.

Croix

24:57

24:57

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29

1    20 STACY Menyez

MALE AGE GROUP:  20 - 29

1     1 JUAN Robles

27:35

 

16:42

27

 

26

Des Plains, Ill

 

St. Croix

27:35

 

16:42

27:35

 

16:42

2     6 ROBB Kulzynski FEMALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

1    27 KARA Donnelly

22:08

 

35:02

29

 

36

St. Croix

 

Cayman Islands

22:08

 

35:02

22:08

 

35:02

2    30 MEGAN Lambert

37:29

33

St. Croix

37:29

37:29

3    32 JENNIFER Sturm

38:09

31

St. Croix

38:09

38:09

MALE AGE GROUP:  30 - 39

1

2 BILLY Bohlke

 

19:03

30

St.

Croix

19:03

19:03

2

10 TJ Vandehey

 

23:33

30

St.

Croix

23:33

23:33

3

13 DREW Wall

 

24:31

34

St.

Croix

24:31

24:31

4

FEMALE

18 CHRISTOPHER AGE GROUP:  40 -

Haug 49

27:29

31

St.

Croix

27:29

27:29

1

7 CLAUDIA Beristan

23:10

48

Mexico

23:10

23:10

2

MALE AGE 1

21 REGINA Stevens GROUP:  40 - 49

3 TONY Jolly

27:42

 

19:46

40

 

43

St. Croix

27:42

 

19:46

27:42

 

19:46

2

4 RODRIGO Milazzo

21:10

42

Portugal

21:10

21:10

3

5 RANDALL Nielsen

22:02

42

St. Croix

22:02

22:02

4

17 JAY Gleason

25:45

40

St. Croix

25:45

25:45

5

26 KEVIN Moran

32:24

41

St. Croix

32:24

32:24

FEMALE AGE GROUP:  50 - 59

MALE AGE

1

GROUP:

19 JOSE

50 - 59

FERINA Alfonso

 

27:31

 

54

 

Puerto Rico

 

27:31

 

27:31

2

22 JOHN

Hourihan

29:04

59

St. Croix

29:04

29:04

                       

FEMALE AGE GROUP:   60 - 99

1    28 ROSLYN Turner          35:06  62 St. Croix                35:06 35:06

MALE AGE GROUP:  60 - 99

 

1

24

DENIS Honeychurch

30:46

68

 

 

30:46

30:46

2

25

NED Jacobs

32:21

63

St.

Croix

32:21

32:21

3

33

REY Lutz

38:44

62

St.

Croix

38:44

38:44

 

The start of the 17th Children Run Christiansted “Live and In Color”

With a total of 228 official finishers and over 50 unofficial participants, boys and girls 13 and under.  Number 99 Valence Modeste of the St. Croix Track Club successfully defended his title, took the lead early on and held it down King St. to the finish at the Scale House of the Christiansted National Historic Site, his time was 1 minute 23 seconds for the 530meter race. Mikaela Smith also of the St. Croix Track Club defended her title as well and finished first for females and second overall, her time was 1:31.

The youngest male in the race was 1 year old Omar Mutidi 5:42 and the youngest female was 1 year old Isabelle Smith with a time of 5:15.

Participants in the event had guest celebrated founder of the Last Poets…the father of rap, David Nelson as the honorary starter for the race. Participants also have a chance to win a prize by doing the online quiz about the history of the St. Croix Triathlon, the Children Run Christiansted and the Christiansted National Historic Site.

 

THE 17TH ANNUAL CHILDREN RUN CHRISTIANSTED

Sunday Market Square to Christiansted National Historic Site

530 Meters

CHRISTIANSTED, St. Croix, Virgin Islands May 1, 2015

Hosted by Christiansted Restaurant and Merchants Association and The National Park Service...Triathlon Jump-Up Organized by: The Virgin Islands Pace Runners

Sanctioned by: The Virgin Islands Track and Field Federation

 Place Div No.  Name                             City           St Age S Run

===== === ==== =============================== ============== == === = =======

1

1

99

VALANCE Modeste

St. Croix Trac

13

M

1:23

2

1

101

MIKAELA Smith

St. Croix Trac

13

F

1:31

3

2

297

JUSENIA Tuitt

Hounds & Foxes

13

F

1:39

4

1

96

MAKARI Mathew

St. Croix

11

M

1:40

5

2

25

ASHTON Patalidis

Good Hope Coun

13

M

1:41

6

2

91

NASH Ramsdell

St. Croix Trac

12

M

1:41

7

1

230

PAIGE Combie

Hounds & Foxes

12

F

1:43

8

3

264

MIKEY Dizon-Bauman

Good Hope Coun

11

M

1:49

9

2

100

MICHELLE Smith

St. Croix Trac

8

F

1:52

10

4

206

Masse Hatcher

St. Mary's

8

M

1:53

11

5

7

REICE Richards

Good Hope Coun

10

M

1:54

12

3

84

JORDON Frederick

Free Will Bap

13

M

1:55

13

6

85

MASON Lambert

Good Hope Coun

8

M

1:56

14

3

43

T'ANNA Lake

Hounds & Foxes

10

F

1:57

15

4

58

GRACIE Sperber

Good Hope Coun

11

F

2:00

16

7

49

ZAHNIYAN Forde

Eulalie Rivera

10

M

2:01

17

8

9

RONEL Schjang

Good Hope Coun

9

M

2:03

18

5

37

KIARRA lambert

Good Hope Coun

8

F

2:03

19

9

45

LAKE Sanford

Good Hope Coun

12

M

2:04

20

10

208

DERANTE Larsen

 

8

M

2:06

21

3

46

OLIVIA Hanley

Good Hope Coun

13

F

2:06

22

11

44

TYLER Jones

AZ Academy

8

M

2:06

23

12

10

ETHAN Bourque

St. Croix

9

M

2:06

24

13

76

JAHNEIM Samuel

Eulalie Rivera

10

M

2:07

25

14

39

NATHAN Langley

Good Hope Coun

8

M

2:07

26

15

103

JACKSON Archambault

Good Hope Coun

8

M

2:08

27

6

262

J'NEOLISE Green

Hounds & Foxes

8

F

2:09

See full results at Virgin Islands Pace

The Virgin Islands Track and Field Federation invites coaches/others to enroll in the IAAF Level I Coach Course to be held in St. Thomas July 10-19, 2014.  The New CECS Course offers Practical; Kids’ Track and Field Theory; General Coaching Theory and Specific Theory and Practical and Written Exam at the conclusion (this is the introductory course, you do not have to be a coach to take this course).

NOTE: The requirements for the 10 day course includes:

1] There is no charge to you for this course, you are however, required to register with VITFF for the 2014, pay the annual $25 registration fee and sign the VITFF Code of Conduct. This will enable the distribution of your materials for the course in a timely manner and establish the formal channel of communication with you.

2] Be a minimum of 18 years of age

3] Have a minimum of a completed primary school education

4] Have interest in track and field

5] Be physically fit and able to learn to demonstrate all track and field events

6] Be willing to actively involve yourself as a qualified coach and to assist the IAAF Member Federation (The Virgin Islands Track and Field Federation) in the development of track and field.

7] Be able to speak and read English sufficiently well to sit a written and practical examination

8] Be available throughout the duration of the course (minimum 10 days, 8am to 5pm).

To register logon to: http://virginislandstrackandfield.org

If you are interested in taking this course please contact:

Dale Joseph: 340-474-6077

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The Virgin Islands Track and Field Federation announced today that thanks to a grant from the Virgin Islands Olympic Committee, the Virgin Islands will accept an invitation to compete in the XXXXII CARIFTA Junior Track and Field Championships to be held Easter weekend in Nashau, Bahamas.  CARIFTA is considered to be one of the most competitive junior track and field championships in the world, particularly for the sprints, as it has produced many of the world champions and Olympic medalist up to the day. 

The Virgin Islands has had several medalists at CARIFTA including: Iyeachia Petrus, Flora Hyacinth, Sanny Eugene, Adrian Durant, Aneicia Williams, Juan Robles, Allison Peter, James Fleming, Leslie Murray among others.  CARIFTA started in 1972 in Barbados and the Virgin Islands  first competed in 1973 and has competed in all but three years.

The 2013 team will be one of the youngest and the largest in memory with a total of 18 male and females selected from those eligible to compete in age groups under 20 and under 17. Most of these athletes will be competing in CARIFTA for the first time and some will have the opportunity to qualify for the IAAF World Youth Championships to be held in Russia later in the year. 

Under 17 Girls:
Quashira McIntosh 100m, 200m, relays; Nia Jack 100m, relays; Britney Sage 200m, relays; Ranesia Mattew 400m, relays; Krystahl Gordon Triple Jump, relays; Layla Browne Shot Put, Discus, Javelin

Under 17 Boys:
Nyhne Daniel 100m, relays; Eugene Kohun 100m, 200m, relays; Emari Mills 200m, relays; Malique Smith; 400m, 800m, relays; Avery Joseph Shot Put, Discus, Javelin

Under 20 Girls:
Alile Browne 100m, 200m, relays; Kayla King 100m, 200m, relays; Keshema Fleming 400m, relays; Karen Dascent 400m, relays

Under 20 Boys:
Jared Hanley 100m, 200m; Malachi Bostic-Wattley 100m, 200m; Bradley Carbon Discus, Shot Put, Javelin

Coaches:
Keith Smith, Head Coach
Ileta Potter, National Coach

Mireille Smith, Team Leader

Notes:

St. Croix CARIFTA Team members should contact Keith Smith National Coach for practice schedule at 340-277-1123 or 340-778-2036

St. Thomas CARIFTA Team members should contact Ileta Potter Coach for practice schedule at: 340 514 8509 or 340 777 9256

All athletes (including those off-island) and coaches should contact Mireille Smith, Team Leader for travel information and uniform issue at: 340-422-1123

To become eligible for a V.I. National Track and Field Team and for more information logon to: http://virginislandstrackandfield.org email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Eddie Lovett, a junior at the University of Florida is in the ranks of all-time great Virgin Islands track and field athletes (pending).  On Saturday he won the NCAA National Indoor Championship 60m Hurdles with a time of 7.50 ranking him at number two on the IAAF World Ranking.  His performance adds to his career honors including: four-time NCAA All-America, two-time Southeastern Conference 60m hurdles champion, SEC Men’s Indoor Freshman Track and Field Runner of the year, 2011 First Team All-SEC (Indoors and outdoors), All-SEC (First Team Indoors, Second Team outdoors).

            In his short career, Lovett gained fame as a high school track star in Florida and the winning the 2010 state championship in the 110m hurdles and became the   state record holder in the event. His 2010 time in the event was the fastest in the USA, the fastest in Florida high school history.  As a freshman he won the Pan Am Junior Championship in the event and set a record of 13.14, breaking the previous record by an astonishing .30 seconds!  He was the youngest competition in the USA Olympic Trials in 2012 advancing to the semi-finals. 

            Lovett is now fourth all-time in collegiate history and brings home Florida’s first 60-meter hurdle title in program history. It’s the second hurdle crown in Florida school history, as Earl Diamond won the 55-meter hurdles at the 1989 NCAA Indoor Championships.

            “Eddie is the kind of guy where he could have a perfect start and still say it wasn’t,” Florida Coach Mike Holloway commented. “ What I’ll tell you is watching his transformation…it’s always great when you can break that ice and watch him come around. He broke our school record, he’s one of the top five guys in the history of the event, the NCAA meet record holder and he’s been focused like this since August when he started. I’m extremely proud of him.”

            “I felt pretty good,” Lovett said. “Yesterday, I just wanted to work on my start. I made it up in between the hurdles, and I did the same today. It wasn’t the best start like I wanted, but I made it up at the end. I’m just happy. If I got my steps and technique right, it would all fall into place.”

Note:

1] Eddie Lovitt is the son of St. Croix’s Edward Williams (deceased), former Minor League Baseball player.

2] Lovett has applied for a transfer of his eligibility from the USA to the Virgin Islands and plans to represent the Virgin Islands in international competition including: The IAAF World Championships, The CAC Games, The Pan American Games and the Olympic Games.

3] Lovett joins David Walters in the ranks of 2013 college championships (Walters won the NAIA 60m title last week.

The Virgin Islands Track and Field Federation announced today that the annual Veterans Day 5K/Virgin Islands Cross-Country Championships will be held on Saturday November 3 on the University of the Virgin Islands St. Croix campus.

The championships is the final cross-country event for the year, it is open to all runners, clubs and schools.  The top runners in the Territory are expected to compete for the title Virgin Islands National Champion in categories from youth to master.  Each island district has held cross-country events for the schools and open runners in October.  In St. Thomas STAR (St.Thomas Association of Road Runners) has organized events on the UVI St. Thomas campus with an average of over 200 runners per week contesting the races.  In St. Croix an equal number of runners have been competing in the 4-H/V.I.Pace Runners Cross-Country Series hosted by the Cooperative Extension Service 4-H Program and organized by The Virgin Islands Pace Runners and The St. Croix Track Club.

The races are expected to be competitive as STAR is sponsoring runners from St. Thomas as is Cheetahs Track Club for this weekend’s event.  In St. Croix The St. Croix Track Club will be well represented, other clubs including Hounds & Foxes Track Club and V.I.Pace Runners will also compete.

Notes:

1] Categories contested included: Boys and Girls under 10; Boys and Girls under 14; Boys and Girls under 16; Male and Female under 20; Male and Female Open (20 and over) Male and Female Masters (40 and over).  Entry is open to all runners, no affiliation required.

2] Distances: Boys and Girls under 10 1 mile; Boys and Girls under 16 2 miles; Boys and Girls under 14 2 miles; Male and Female Under 20, Open, Masters 5K (3.1 Miles)

3] Order of events: 9am Girls 1mile; followed by Boys 1mile; Boys and Girls Under 16/Under 14 2mile; Male and Female under 20, Open, Masters

3] Athletes eligible for V.I. National Cross-Country Team will be considered for selection (based on level of performances) to the V.I. National NACAC Cross-Country Championships Team to be held Jamaica in January.

For information contact: V.I.Pace Runners 340-643-2557 logon to: http://virginislandspace.org

The third race in the 4H-V.I.Pace Runners Cross-Country Series decided the St. Croix champions for elementary boys and girls, under 16 boys and girls and varsity boys and girls yesterday at the University of the Virgin Islands St. Croix campus.

Elementary Girls

In the first race of the day Mikaela Smith of Good Shepard School and the St. Croix Track Club continued her winning ways as she led the field 50 elementary school girls around the one mile loop, her time was 6:43; Avia Joseph of Claude O. Markoe School was second in 7:16 and Tyannah Lake of Alexander Henderson School was third in 7:19.

Elementary Boys

In yet another close battle for the boys elementary title, Phar-I Merchant of Ricardo Richards School in a photo finish took first place in 6:15; Shalmaark Spencer of Alfredo Andrews School was second in also 6:15 and Valance Modeste was third in 6:16.

Under 16 Girls

Rachael Conoff of Country Day School took first place in the girls under 16 2mile race with a time of 15:07; Stefanie Mathew of Arthur A. Richards School was second in 15:50 and Krystahl Gordon of John H. Woodson School was third in 17:02.

Under 16 Boys

Malique Smith of St. Croix Educational Complex High School ran a personal best to finish first in the 2mile race with a time 11:31; his teammate Rodney Griffin was second in 12:15 and Elijah Delvish of Freewill Baptist School was third in 13:12.

Varsity Girls

Jazmine Willock of Country Day School finished first in 25:04 for the 3.1 mile race; Karen Dascent of St. Croix Educational Complex was second in 25:35 and Aile Browne of St. Croix Educational Complex was third in 27:35.

Varsity Boys

Alex Washington of Country Day School took first place over the 3.1 mile distance with a time of 19:55; Greddie Gomez of Freewill Baptist School was second in 20:53 and Lais Williams of Country Day was third in 20:54.

Open 5K

Billy Bohlke was the overall winner of the 5k race with a time of 18:31; Bobby Mohammad was second in 22:45 and Antonio Maysonette was a close third in 22:53.

Individual awards were presented to the top 15 finishers in each of the school categories.

Elementary School champions:

Girls

1. Claude O Markoe 34

2. Alexander Henderson 58

3. Pearl B larson 104

4. Eulalie Rivera 135

5. Alfredo Andrews 147

6. Good Shepherd

7. Good Hope

8. Ricardo Richards

9. Free Will Baptist

10. Charles H Emmanuel

Boys

1. Alfredo Andrews 34

2. Ricardo Richards 98

3. Evelyn Williams 100

4. Country Day 127

5. Alexander Henderson 148

6. Good Hope 161

7. Pearl B Larsen 176

8. Claude O Markoe 176

9. Eulalie Rivera 211

10. Free Will Baptist

11. Good Shepherd

12. Juanita Guardine

13. Charles H Emmanuel


1] Cross-country runners male and female and all ages are invited to compete in the V.I. National Cross-Country Championships to be held on November 3 at UVI St. Croix.  The competition will include: 1 mile boys and girls; 2miles junior boys and girls and 3.1 miles high school and open and masters (35 and over female, 40 and over male).  Qualifiers in the national championships may be selected to compete in the NACAC Cross-Country Championships in Kingston, Jamaica.

2]] Complete results will be posted on: www.eteamz.com/stxtc (St. Croix Track Club) and http://virginislandspace.org (The Virgin Islands Pace Runners)

3]] For information contact: The St. Croix Track Club Keith Smith 340-778-3026 wk, 340-277-1123 c This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or The Virgin Islands Pace Runners 340-643-2557 This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

4] The 4-H/V.I.Pace Runners Cross-Country Series is hosted by the University of the Virgin Islands Cooperative Extension Service/4H Program; organized by the Virgin Islands Pace Runners and sanctioned by the Virgin Islands Track and Field Federation in collaboration with the St. Croix Interscholastic Association.

 

The Virgin Islands Track and Field Federation announced today that three Virgin Islands elite track and field team members Tabarie Henry, Lavene Jones-Ferrette and Allison Peter had impressive performances over the past few days. 

They are three of the four V.I. National Track and Field Team Members who have qualified for the London Olympic Games and will compete in a total of six events, with Jones-Ferrette and Peter qualifying in the 100m, 200m double and Muhammad Halim qualifying in the Triple Jump.

While both Henry and Jones-Ferrette continue with their IAAF World Challenge and Diamond League performances, Allison Peter, a sophomore at the University of Texas is have major breakthrough performances in the 100m and 200m.

ALLISON Peter: ran personal bests in both the 100m 11.17 and the 200m 22.77 and a strong leg on the Texas 4 x 100m relay team to lead her team to the Bib 12 Championships in Manhattan, Kansas this past weekend.  The 100m performance is second only to the V.I. National Record (11.13) held by Jones-ferrette. Her 100m and relay performances led the team to second place in both events.

LAVERNE Jones-Ferrette: After qualifying in the 200m in Ponce, Puerto Rico, she had a strong performance in the 100m in the Colorful Daegu Championships Meet in Daegu,  South Korea the venue for the 2011 IAAF World Championships.  She finished fourth in 11.35 behind world leader, Carmilita Jeter USA 11.11, Blessing Okagbare Nigeria 11.21 and Aileen Bailey Jamaica 11.34.

TABARIE Henry: had the rare opportunity to be in the same meet with his national teammate at Daegu, South Korea and also had a strong performance in the 400m.  Both he and Jones-Ferrette traveled to the east after having outstanding performances over the weekend.  Henry had his best performance of the year with a 45.20 in Doha, Quatar where he finished fifth behind world leader Lashawn Merritt who took first in 44.19.

In Daegu on Wednesday Henry finished fourth in the 400m with a time of 45.77 behind IAAF World Champion Kirani James of Grenada 44.72.

Note: The Virgin Islands now has four V.I. National Team Members on the IAAF World List: Laverne Jones-Ferrette 100m, 200m; Allison Peter 100m, 200m, Muhammad Halim Triple Jump; Hasheem Halim Triple Jump

Page 1 of 2

Contact Information

President - Ronald Russell
Secretary General - Wallace Williams

Did you know?

Dinah Browne from the Virgin Islands competed in the Salt Lake City 2002 Winter Olympics in the Luge and became the first black athlete to compete in the luge.

Newsletter Signup

Follow the Virgin Islands Olympic Movement. It is FREE and Informative.

Subscribe in a reader Facebook page Follow me

Follow Us