Virgin Islands Olympic Delegations

2006 Torino Winter Olympics

President/Chef de Mission - Hans Lawaetz
Secretary General - Angel L. Morales
Treasurer/Acting President - Leonard W. Bonelli, Sr.

Women’s Luge

Dallas A. Simons - Physical Therapist
Melita Glanville - Coach
Julianne Abernathy - Athlete (Flag Bearer)

2004 Athens Olympics

President - Hans Lawaetz
Secretary General - Angel L. Morales
Chef de Mission - Dr. Marlon S. Williams
Treasurer - Leonard W. Bonelli, Sr.
Vice President - Lyn N. Reid
Attache - Georgios Strathopoulos

Athletics

Ronald E. Russell - Team Leader
Neville G. Hodge - Coach
Charles Golphin - Coach
Laverne Jones - Athlete (Flag Bearer)
Adrian Durant - Athlete

Sailing

Nicholas Castruccio - Team Leader
Jacques F. Dreyfus - Coach
Timothy Pitts - Athlete

Swimming

Carol Laban - Team Leader
Brian J. Schrader - Coach
Jerome Adams - Coach
George Gleason - Athlete
Joshua Laban - Athlete

Shooting

Bruce Meredith - Team Leader
William Henderson - Coach
Chris Rice - Athlete

Youth Camp

Sasha Gumbs
Muhammad Abiff

2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympics

President - Hans Lawaetz
Vice President - Dr. Marlon S. Williams
Chef de Mission - Larry Heikkila
Physical Therapist - Dallas A. Simons
Alternate Skeleton - Troy Billington

Bobsled

Eugene Sudziarski - Team Leader
Randy Will - Coach
Troy Billington - Athlete
Zachery Zoller - Athlete
Quinn T. Wheeler - Athlete
Paul A. Zar - Athlete athlete
Michael Savitch - Athlete
Christian E. Brown - Athlete
Keith E. Sudziarski - Athlete

Women’s Luge

Melita Glanville - Coach
Julianne Abernathy - Athlete
Dinah Suzy Browne - Athlete *

 

*(First African American woman Luge athlete and Flag Bearer)

2000 Sydney Olympics

President - Hans Lawaetz
Secretary General - Angel L. Morales
Honorary Life President - Edgar M. Iles
Chef de Mission - Lyn N. Reid
Asst. Chef de Mission - Leonard W. Bonelli, Sr.
Chiropractor - Dr. Marlon S. Williams
Physician - Dr. Cora Christian
Masseur - Debra B. Aronson
Attache - Anne Keating

Athletics

Ronald E. Russell - Team Leader
Neville G. Hodge - Coach
Flora Hyacinth - Athlete
Ameerah Bello - Athlete (Flag Bearer)
Jeff Jackson - Athlete

Equestrian

Judith Lordi - Team Leader
Federico Daners - Coach
Lucy “Gigi” Hewitt - Athlete
Fausto Ledezma - Groom

Shooting

Chris Rice - Team Leader/Athlete
Bruce Meredith - Athlete

Swimming

James Wayne Willis - Team Leader
George Gleason - Athlete

Sailing

Nicholas Castruccio - Team Leader
Todd Hudgins - Coach/Boatman
Paul Stoeken - Athlete
Ben Beer - Athlete

Youth Camp

Joshua Laban
Rodneyscha Pitts

1998 Nagano Winter Olympics

President - Hans Lawaetz
Chef de Mission - Frank Heikkila
Physical Therapist - Dallas Simons
Medical Personnel - Carla Cox
Attache - Gary J. Moy
Press Attache - K. Linette Oliver

Bobsleigh

Eugene Sudziarski - Team Leader
Robert Murphy - Coach
Boguslaw Klosinski - Tech. Personnel
David Apathy - Technical Personnel
Paul Zar - Athlete (Flag Bearer)
Zachery Zoller - Athlete
Keith Sudziarski - Athlete
Anders Vestergaard - Athlete
Todd Schultz - Athlete
William H. Neill - Athlete
Christian E. Brown - Ahtlete
Jeff C. Kromenhoek - Athlete

Luge

Todd Crawford - Coach
Julianne Abernathy - Athlete

1996 Atlanta Olympics

President - Edgar M. Iles
Secretary General - Hans Lawaetz
Chef de Mission - Angel L. Morales
Asst. Chef de Mission - Leonard W. Bonelli, Sr.
Chiropractor - Dr. Douglas W. Menzies
Masseur - Debra B. Aronson
Attache - Hugh A. Carter, Jr.

Athletics

Ronald E. Russell - Delegate
Neville G. Hodge - Coach
Mario Thomas - Coach
Flora Hyacinth - Athlete
Ameerah Bello - Athlete
Rochelle Thomas - Athlete
Jilma Patrick - Athlete
Jacquelin Hunter - Athlete
Maria Noel - Athlete
Mitchell Peters - Athlete
Dr. Marlon S. Williams - Athlete

Boxing

Fermin Q. Corneiro - Delegate
Feliciano Cintron - Coach
Jacobo Garcia - Athlete

 

Sailing

Lyn N. Reid - Delegate
Wade Aust - Coach
Lisa Neuberger - Athlete (Flag Bearer)
Paul Stoeken - Coach

Shooting

Roland Scott - Delegate
Andre McBean - Coach
Bruce Meredith - Athlete

Swimming

Tom Schmelz - Coach
Khemo Rivera - Athlete

Youth Camp

Edward Dominique
Andrew Ralph
Delima Schiegelow

1994 Lillehammer Winter Olympics

Secretary General - Hans Lawaetz
Chef de Mission - Frank Heikkila
Physical Therapist - Dallas Simons

Bobsleigh

Eugene Sudziarski - Team Leader
David Entwistle - Athlete
Paul Zar - Athlete
Johann Luxenberger - Coach
Zachery Zoller - Athlete
Keith Sudziarski - Athlete

Luge

Alexander Poe - Athlete
Julianne Abernathy - Athlete
Todd Schultz - Athlete
Kyle Heikkila - Athlete (Flag Bearer)
Anders Vestergard - Athlete

1992 Barcelona Olympics

President - Edgar M. Iles
Secretary General - Hans Lawaetz
Chef de Mission - Leonard W. Bonelli, Sr.
Asst. Chef de Mission - Angel L. Morlaes
Doctor - Dr. Jorge A. Galiber
Chiropractor - Dr. Douglas W. Menzies
Masseur - Debra B. Aronson
Masseur - Ari Arri

Boxing

Fermin Q. Corneiro - Delegate
Rupert L. Brown - Coach
Luis Rosado - Coach
Jacobo Garcia - Athlete
Gilberto W. Brown - Athlete

Cycling

John W. Harper - Delegate
Chesen B. Frey - Athlete
Tom Guthrie - Mechanic/Coach

Equestrian

Conrad Homfeld - Delegate
Joseph A. Albarello - Coach
Charles R. Holzer - Athlete
Karen L. Golding - Groom

Shooting

Dr. William Henderson - Delegate
Bruce Meredith - Athlete

Swimming

William S. Sullivan - Delegate
Gary M. Gutierrez - Coach
Kris Singleton - Athlete
Laurent P. Alfred - Athlete
Shelley K. Cramer - Athlete

Athletics

Wallace D. Williams - Delegate/Coach
Mario Thomas - Coach
Derry Pemberton - Athlete
Keith A. Smith - Athlete
Desi Wynter - Athlete
Neville G. Hodge - Athlete
Calvin Dallas - Athlete
Marlon S. Williams - Athlete
Flora Hyacinth - Athlete (Flag Bearer)
Ana M. Gutierrez - Athlete
Ruth L. Morris - Athlete
Mitchell L. Peters - Athlete
Wendall D. Dickerson - Athlete

Yachting

Lyn N. Reid - Delegate
Per A. Dohm - Boatman
Peter W. Holmberg - Coach/Manager
Mark E. Swanson - Athlete
Lisa Neuberger - Athlete
John Foster, Sr. - Athlete
John P. Foster, Jr. - Athlete
Jimmy Diaz - Athlete
Jean A. Brauer - Athlete
John Holmberg - Athlete

Youth Camp

Terrance E. Highfield
Velencio P.C. Jackson
Jose Manibo
Gina Gonzalez

1992 Albertville Winter Olympics

Chef de Mission - John Foster, Sr.
Asst. Chef de Mission - John Reeve
Doctor - David Boaz
Therapist - Mary Wick
Chaperone - Suzanne Johnson

Bobsleigh

Daniel Burgner - Athlete
David Entwistle - Athlete
William Neill - Athlete
Don Hass - Athlete
Sven Petersen - Athlete
Stephen Hendren - Athlete
James Withey - Athlete
Michael Juhlin - Athlete
Ernst Matthias - Athlete
Harvey Hook - Athlete
Paul Zar - Athlete
Robbie Johnston - Athlete
Nancy Phillips - Official
Cynthia Smith - Official
Danielle Trepanier - Official
Sandy Spore - Official
Robert Wilkins - Official

Luge

Julianne Abernathy - Athlete (Flag Bearer)
Kyle Heikkila - Athlete
Dallas Simons - Coach

Skiing

Seba Johnson -Athlete
John Campbell - Athlete
Arno Erath - Coach
Rich Graham - Coach

1988 Seoul Olympics

President - Edgar M. Iles
Secretary General - Hans Lawaetz
Chef de Mission - Leonard W. Bonelli, Sr.
Asst. Chef de Mission - Julio H. Francis
Team Official - Angel L. Morales
Chiropractor - Dr. Douglas W. Menzies
Chaperone - Yevette MacHahorn

Cycling

John W. Harper - Delegate
Stephanie McKnight - Athlete
Elizabeth Gormley - Coach
Eugene Phipps - Trainer

Equestrian

William Brodnax III - Delegate
Charles Brodnax - Athlete
Amanda Arendt - Groom

Shooting

William Henderson - Delegate
Bruce Meredith - Athlete
Roland B. Scott, Jr. - Coach/Armorer

Swimming

Denyce Singleton - Delegate
Hans Foerster - Athlete
Kris Singleton - Athlete
Kraig Singleton - Athlete
William Cleveland - Athlete
Ronald Picard - Athlete
Tricia Duncan - Athlete
Michael Lohberg - Coach

Athletics

Ronald E. Russell - Delegate
Wallace D. Williams - Athlete
Marlon S. Williams - Athlete
Flora Hyacinth - Athlete
Neville G. Hodge - Athlete
James Fleming - Athlete
Ruth Morris - Athlete
Desi Wynter - Athlete
Calvin Dallas - Athlete
Cipriani Phillip - Coach

Yachting

Lyn N. Reid - Delegate
Luke Bauldauf - Athlete
John F. Foster - Athlete
John P. Foster - Athlete
Peter Holmberg - Athlete
Jean Braure - Athlete
Hans Reiter -Athlete
William Jurczk - Athlete
Per A. Dohm - Coach/Boatman

Tae Kwon Do Exhibit

Roy Washington - Delegate
Robert Fellner - Athlete (Flag Bearer)
Deborah Washington - Athlete
Tami Noel - Athlete
Phillicia Sprauve - Athlete
Odette Zwetzig - Trainer

International Officials

Hans Lawaetz - Judge (Swimming)
Imbert Roberts - Judge (Weightlifting)

1988 Calgary Winter Olympics

Secretary General - Hans Lawaetz
Chef de Mission - Claire C. Foster
Medical Official - William Meyer
Medical Official - Judith Reeve
Chaperone - Suzanne Johnson

Bobsleigh

Cathleen Sharpless - Delegate
William Beer - Athlete
David Hook - Athlete
John F. Foster - Athlete
John P. Foster - Athlete
Christopher Sharpless - Athlete
Harvey Hook - Athlete
John Reeve - Athlete
David Burton - Coach
Brian Grant - Coach

Luge

Julianne Abernathy - Athlete

Skiing

Seba Johnson - Athlete* (Flag Bearer)
Jon Copper - Coach

 

*First African American woman Olympic skier

1984 Los Angeles Olympics

President - Edgar M. Iles
Secretary General - Hans Lawaetz
Chef de Mission - Leonard W. Bonelli, Sr.
Asst. Chef de Mission - Julio H. Francis
Team Official - Maurice M. Daniel
Doctor - Dr. C. Warren Smith
Doctor - John E. Russell
Masseur - Brady Greathouse

Boxing

Fermin Corneiro - Delegate
Clifton Charleswell - Athlete
Luis Rosado, Jr. - Coach

Equestrian

William Brodnax III - Delegate
Richard Rader - Athlete
Ralph Hill - Groom
Thomas Rothwell - Veterinarian

Fencing

Julito Francis - Athlete
James Kerr - Athlete
James Kreglo - Athlete
Alayna Snell - Athlete
Edwardo Calderon - Coach
Robert Beck - Armorer

Shooting

Gary Berne - Athlete
William Henderson - Athlete
Roland B. Scott, Jr. - Athlete
Andre McBean - Coach/Armorer

Swimming

David Farlow - Delegate
Shelley Cramer - Athlete
Brian Farlow - Athlete
Jodie Lawaetz - Athlete (Flag Bearer)
Scott Newkirk - Athlete
Erik Rosskopf - Athlete
Collier Woolard - Athlete
Harrell J. Woolard - Athlete
Steve Cheney - Coach
Annabel Newkirk - Chaperone

Athletics

Wallace D. Williams - Delegate
Neville G. Hodge - Athlete
Brion Morrisette - Athlete
Marlon S. Williams - Athlete
Ronald E. Russell - Athlete
James Fleming - Athlete
Wendell Powell - Athlete
Cipriani Phillip - Coach

Yachting

Richard Johnson - Delegate
Jean Braure - Athlete
Daniel Dickison - Athlete
John F. Foster - Athlete
John P. Poster - Athlete
Peter Holmberg - Athlete
Kirk Grybowski - Athlete
John Holmberg - Athlete
Kenneth C. Klein - Athlete
Al Lang - Athlete
Marlon Singh - Athlete
Trace Tervo - Athlete
Eric Zucker - Athlete
Per A. Dohm - Coach/Boatman
Lyn N. Reid -Team Manager

Windsurfing - Exhibit

Chris Thompson - Athlete
Lisa Penfield - Athlete

International Officials

Hans Lawaetz - Judge (Swimming)
Imbert Roberts - Judge (Weightlifting)

1976 Montreal Olympics

Chef de Mission - Leonard W. Bonelli, Sr.
Asst. Chef de Mission - Julio H. Francis
Doctor - Dr. C. Warren Smith
Masseur - Val Hendricks
Chaperone - Annabel Newkirk

Boxing

William George - Delegate
Marcelino Garcia - Athlete
Earl Liburd - Athlete

Shooting

Hubert McGee, Jr. - Delegate
Harold Fredericks - Athlete
Peter Hogan - Athlete
Russell Johnson - Athlete

Swimming

Hans Lawaetz - Delegate
Shelley Cramer - Athlete
Steven Newkirk - Athlete
James Fraser - Coach

Athletics

Carl Plaskett - Delgate
Rita Hendricks - Athlete
Henry Klein -Athlete
Ronald E. Russell - Athlete

Wrestling

Edward Dale - Delegate
Ivan David - Athlete (Flag Bearer)
Ronald Joseph - Athlete
Emille Kitnurse - Athlete

Yachting

Toya Andrew -Team Manager
Louise Johnson - Asst. Team Manager
Art Andrew - Athlete
John F. Foster - Athlete
Doug Graham - Athlete
Dick Johnson -Athlete
Tim Kelbert - Athlete
Dan Morrison - Athlete
James Beatty - Coach
Janet Beatty - Transportation Manager

1972 Munich Olympics

President - Lionel A. Todman
Chef de Mission - Leonard W. Bonelli, Sr.
Doctor - Dr. C. Warren Smith
Public Relations - Richard Callwood

Boxing

Edgar M. Iles - Delegate
William Peets - Athlete

Shooting

Hubert McGee, Jr. - Delegate
Jose Alvarez - Athlete
Harold Fredericks - Athlete
Douglas Mast - Athlete
Robert McAuliff - Athlete
Adelbert Nico - Athlete
Salvador Sanpere - Athlete

Athletics

Julio H. Francis - Delegate
Calhern George -Athlete

Yachting

John F. Foster - Athlete
Richard Griffin - Athlete
John Hamber -Athlete
Richard Holmberg - Athlete
Peter Jackson - Athlete
David Jones - Athlete
David Kelly - Athlete
Kenneth Klein - Athlete
Henry M. Jackson - Coach

1968 Mexico City Olympics

President - Len Stein
Chef de Mission - Calvin Wheatley

Athletics

Julio Francis - Delegate
Franklin Blyden - Athlete
Carl Plaskett - Athlete
Joseph Yancey - Coach

Yachting

John Hamber -Athlete
Rudy Thompson - Athlete
Per A. Dohm - Athlete

Weightlifting

Liston Sprauve - Athlete (Flag Bearer)

Did you know?

Dinah Browne from the Virgin Islands competed in the Salt Lake City 2002 Winter Olympics in the Luge and became the first black athlete to compete in the luge.

Newsletter Signup

Follow the Virgin Islands Olympic Movement. It is FREE and Informative.

Subscribe in a reader Facebook page Follow me

Follow Us