2006 Torino Winter Olympics

President/Chef de Mission - Hans Lawaetz
Secretary General - Angel L. Morales
Treasurer/Acting President - Leonard W. Bonelli, Sr.

Women’s Luge

Dallas A. Simons - Physical Therapist
Melita Glanville - Coach
Julianne Abernathy - Athlete (Flag Bearer)

2004 Athens Olympics

President - Hans Lawaetz
Secretary General - Angel L. Morales
Chef de Mission - Dr. Marlon S. Williams
Treasurer - Leonard W. Bonelli, Sr.
Vice President - Lyn N. Reid
Attache - Georgios Strathopoulos

Athletics

Ronald E. Russell - Team Leader
Neville G. Hodge - Coach
Charles Golphin - Coach
Laverne Jones - Athlete (Flag Bearer)
Adrian Durant - Athlete

Sailing

Nicholas Castruccio - Team Leader
Jacques F. Dreyfus - Coach
Timothy Pitts - Athlete

Swimming

Carol Laban - Team Leader
Brian J. Schrader - Coach
Jerome Adams - Coach
George Gleason - Athlete
Joshua Laban - Athlete

Shooting

Bruce Meredith - Team Leader
William Henderson - Coach
Chris Rice - Athlete

Youth Camp

Sasha Gumbs
Muhammad Abiff

2002 Salt Lake City Winter Olympics

President - Hans Lawaetz
Vice President - Dr. Marlon S. Williams
Chef de Mission - Larry Heikkila
Physical Therapist - Dallas A. Simons
Alternate Skeleton - Troy Billington

Bobsled

Eugene Sudziarski - Team Leader
Randy Will - Coach
Troy Billington - Athlete
Zachery Zoller - Athlete
Quinn T. Wheeler - Athlete
Paul A. Zar - Athlete athlete
Michael Savitch - Athlete
Christian E. Brown - Athlete
Keith E. Sudziarski - Athlete

Women’s Luge

Melita Glanville - Coach
Julianne Abernathy - Athlete
Dinah Suzy Browne - Athlete *

 

*(First African American woman Luge athlete and Flag Bearer)

2000 Sydney Olympics

President - Hans Lawaetz
Secretary General - Angel L. Morales
Honorary Life President - Edgar M. Iles
Chef de Mission - Lyn N. Reid
Asst. Chef de Mission - Leonard W. Bonelli, Sr.
Chiropractor - Dr. Marlon S. Williams
Physician - Dr. Cora Christian
Masseur - Debra B. Aronson
Attache - Anne Keating

Athletics

Ronald E. Russell - Team Leader
Neville G. Hodge - Coach
Flora Hyacinth - Athlete
Ameerah Bello - Athlete (Flag Bearer)
Jeff Jackson - Athlete

Equestrian

Judith Lordi - Team Leader
Federico Daners - Coach
Lucy “Gigi” Hewitt - Athlete
Fausto Ledezma - Groom

Shooting

Chris Rice - Team Leader/Athlete
Bruce Meredith - Athlete

Swimming

James Wayne Willis - Team Leader
George Gleason - Athlete

Sailing

Nicholas Castruccio - Team Leader
Todd Hudgins - Coach/Boatman
Paul Stoeken - Athlete
Ben Beer - Athlete

Youth Camp

Joshua Laban
Rodneyscha Pitts

Newsletter Signup

Follow the Virgin Islands Olympic Movement. It is FREE and Informative.

Subscribe in a reader Facebook page Follow me

Follow Us